As of August 1, 2018, the age of consent in each state in the United States is either 16 years of age, 17 years of age, or 18 years of age. ("Rape in the third degree", NY Penal Law 130.25; "Criminal sexual act in the third degree", NY Penal Law 130.40.). ", RCW 9A.44.073 "A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim. The South Carolina Supreme Court ruled that the states six-week abortion ban was unconstitutional on January 5. Section 12.1-20-05 of the code refers to sexual acts between adults and teenagers aged 15, 16 and 17: 12.1-20-05.Corruption or solicitation of minors.