City of New York, 181 Misc. Copies of the papers, documents or photographs shall be served with the request A notice to admit may not be used to obtain information in lieu of other discovery devices. If the insurer comes forward with such proof, the Notice to Admit is improper, unless the disputed facts are "easily provable" at trial. A response relying on that ground, therefore, runs the serious risk of admitting the matters contained in the CPLR 3123 notice . Finally, a Notice to Admit is proper if "the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which [facts] are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry." Either device may be served at any time after the commencement Moreover, Professor Siegel writes that a party refusing to answer a Notice to Admit runs the risk that the fact admitted may prove dispositive of the entire claim. . After the "heart of the matter" myth is dispelled, the next inquiry